FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
 

 

Privacy Policy

What information is gathered, provided, and tracked ?

At ISIT Services, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to assist in the conclusion of transactions and to provide a more personalised service. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

What does our privacy policy tell you?

Transactions you enter into:

We may retain information about the transactions you enter into through ISIT Services , including the price paid, the goods or services purchased/sold, the method of payment, together with related contact and billing information.

Information gathered from your use of ISIT Services:

We may gather various types of information about your use of ISIT Services , such as:-

browser type (e.g. Navigator, Internet Explorer), operating system (e.g. Macintosh, Windows), IP address and Internet domain (e.g. Demon, AOL, BT Openworld etc.) through which you access ISIT Services;

information produced by cookies, which enable our systems to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use our site. Remember that most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies if you want - you can usually do this from your own computer.

Your communications to us:

We may retain emails sent to ISIT Services .

How do we use this information?

Contact and billing information provided by you:

We may check the accuracy and validity of the address and other information you provide to us on use of our service and it is contingent upon those checks being successfully completed.

Use of information you provide  for accounting purposes;

Use of contact information (such as address, email address, phone number and fax number) you provide to us for making contact with you when necessary (for example, to respond to your queries or for other customer service issues)

Use of that contact information to provide services that you have specified or to send you information about ISIT Services and its products and services. You may opt-out of receiving newsletters from ISIT Services at any time.

If you register to receive newsletters from us by email, then ISIT Services will use that email address to send the newsletters you have registered to receive.

Your preferences:

We use this information to determine what, if any, of the personal information we gather and track concerning you we are entitled to disclose outside ISIT Services , and for what purpose, and what limitations there are upon our use of your contact data.

Transactional information:

We may retain details of transactions entered into through ISIT Services for the purposes of our records.

Information gathered from your use of ISIT Services:

We may track the areas of the ISIT Services you visit to see what interests you in particular, which site you accessed the relevant ISIT Services from, and leave ISIT Services to visit next.

Demographic and profile data:

This information may be used to tailor your and/or others' experience of ISIT Services , showing content that we think might be of interest, and displaying content according to any explicit or implicit preferences.

Your communications to us:

Emails may be used for testimonial purposes on ISIT Services and for the purposes of our records, but will be withdrawn within a reasonable period if we are requested to do so.

Sharing of information

We do not sell, share, trade or give away personal information about you other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Companies in our group: We may share data provided, gathered and tracked about you with our subsidiaries and other companies in our group, but only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Parties to transactions: Where you use a ISIT Services service to enter into a transaction with another company or person, we may provide contact and billing information supplied by you (or collected about you) to that other party in order to facilitate the transaction, or correspondence concerning that transaction.

Other third parties: We may also disclose your contact information to selected third party suppliers of goods and services and advertisers, who may use it to market to you their products and services, unless you have expressed to us your preference not to permit this.

Changes in ISIT Services's business: If all of the assets which ISIT Services uses to operate its business (or substantially all of them) are acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party. In the unlikely event that an insolvency practitioner (such as a liquidator) is appointed in respect of ISIT Services's business, that practitioner may sell, trade or rent personal data we then hold.

Overseas transfers: ISIT Services is the controller of the personal data we gather about you. Your data will be held and processed by us in accordance with our obligations under the UK's data protection legislation - specifically, the Data Protection Act 1998 - either in the UK or in other countries where we are legitimately permitted to do so. Where required for the purpose of ISIT Services's business and to enable us to offer you goods and services from around the world, your data may be transferred to any country in the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy - and always in conformance with our obligations under the relevant legislation.

Disclosure for legal reasons: We may disclose your personal data if we are either compelled to do so by law, or in response to a valid, legally-compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority.

 

 

All trademarks,logos and images are acknowledged and are the property of their respective owners.

All information contained in this site is supplied as is and no responsibility as to the accuracy or content can be guaranteed.

Copyright 2006 - 2010 © ISIT Services. All rights reserved.